Categories
INSC Officers

INSC Officers

INSC has four officers: Chairman, 1st Vice-Chairman, 2nd Vice-Chairman and Secretary/Treasurer. In addition, to give the necessary material support to the organization, the Chairman appoints an assistant from his Society to perform his secretarial activities.
The officers are elected by majority vote of the members of the Council. The term of office is two years, starting on January 1st of the year following the election.

The following tables list the INSC officers since its creation:

Post1991

1992
1993

1994
1995

1996
ChairmanJean van Dievoet (ENS)L.Manning Muntzing (ANS)Mishima Yoshitsugu (AESJ)
1st Vice-ChairmanL.Manning Muntzing (ANS)Mishima Yoshitsugu (AESJ)Manuel Acero (ENS)
2nd Vice-Chairman*Manuel Acero (ENS)Robert Long (ANS)
Secretary/treasurerJorge Spitalnik (LAS)Jorge Spitalnik (LAS)Jorge Spitalnik (LAS)
Chairman’s secretariatPeter Feuz (ENS)James Toscas (ANS)Endo Yuzo (AESJ)
Post1997

1998
1999

2000
2001

2002
ChairmanManuel Acero (ENS)Gail de Planque (ANS)Chang Kun Lee (KNS)
1st Vice-ChairmanGail de Planque (ANS) **Chang Kun Lee (KNS)Jorge Spitalnik (LAS)
2nd Vice-ChairmanChang Kun Lee (KNS)Jorge Spitalnik (LAS)Agneta Rising (ENS)
Secretary/treasurerJorge Spitalnik (LAS)Konrad H├Ądener (ENS)Andy Kadak (ANS)
Chairman’s secretariatMontserrat Casero (ENS)Mike Diekman (ANS)B-K Kim (KNS) ***
Post2003

2004
2005

2006
2007

2008
ChairmanJorge Spitalnik (LAS)Bertrand Barre (ENS)Andy Kadak (ANS)
1st Vice-ChairmanBertrand Barre (ENS)Andy Kadak (ANS)Gustavo Alonso (SNM)
2nd Vice-ChairmanAndy Kadak (ANS)Shunsuke Kondo (AESJ)Shunsuke Kondo (AESJ)
Secretary/treasurerShunsuke Kondo (AESJ)Jose L. Delgado (SNM) *****Frank Deconinck (ENS)
Chairman’s secretariatSatomi Nishimura (AESJ)Satomi Nishimura (AESJ) ****Mike Diekman (ANS)
Post2009

2010
2011

2012
2013

2014
ChairmanGustavo Alonso (SNM)Bernard Jolly (ENS)Hisashi Ninokata (AESJ)
1st Vice-ChairmanBernard Jolly (ENS)Hisashi Ninokata (AESJ)William Burchill (ANS)
2nd Vice-ChairmanShunsuke Kondo (AESJ)William Burchill (ANS)Jaime Pahissa-Campa (LAS)
Secretary/treasurerWilliam Burchill (ANS)Jaime Pahissa-Campa (LAS)Jean-Pol Poncelet (ENS)
Chairman’s secretariatMike Diekman (ANS)Mike Diekman (ANS)Konatsu Orihara (AESJ)
Post2015

2016
2017

2018
2019

2020
ChairmanWilliam Burchill (ANS)Jaime Pahissa-Campa (LAS-ANS)Fernando Naredo (ENS)
1st Vice-ChairmanJaime Pahissa-Campa (LAS)Fernando Naredo (ENS)
Poong Hyun Seong (KNS)
2nd Vice-Chairmanto be determined (ENS)Poong Hyun Seong (KNS)Peter Ozemoyah (CNS)
Secretary/treasurerKune Y. Suh (KNS)Peter Ozemoyah (CNS)Orpet Peixoto (LAS-ANS)
Chairman’s secretariat
Post20212022*
ChairmanPoong Hyun Seong (KNS)Poong Hyun Seong (KNS)
1st Vice-ChairmanPeter Ozemoyah (CNS)Peter Ozemoyah (CNS)
2nd Vice-ChairmanOrpet Peixoto (LAS-ANS)Orpet Peixoto (LAS-ANS)
SecretaryMarc Deffrennes (ENS)Marc Deffrennes (ENS)
TreasurerMarc Deffrennes (ENS)Martina Etzmuss (WIN-Global) 1 Jan. – 22 July, 2022
Eileen Langegger (WIN-Global) 23 July – 31 Dec., 2022
Immediate Past ChairFernando Naredo (ENS)Fernando Naredo (ENS)
Chairman’s secretariatJeong Ik Lee (KNS)Jeong Ik Lee (KNS)

*From January 1, 2022, Officers are Chair, 1st Vice-Chair, 2nd Vice-Chair, Secretary, Treasurer and Immediate Past Chair serving each position for one year.

*The 2nd Vice-Chairman post was established in 1993
**[1997] Robert Long (ANS)
***[2002] John K. Chung (KNS)
****[2006] Mike Diekman (ANS)
*****[2006] Gustavo Alonso(SNM)